|

United States · Dayton

Wright State University-Main Campus

Wright State University-Main Campus is a public institution in Dayton, OH. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 6,762, acceptance rate (admission rate) 96.3%, 150% graduation rate 42%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WSU
Wright State University-Main Campus — Flag of United States
6,762Undergraduates
$12,268Published tuition & fees
42%Graduation rate (150% time)
96.3%Admission rate

Before you apply to Wright State University-Main Campus

Quick answer

Wright State University-Main Campus reports a 96.3% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 6,762 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 42%, a average net price of $13,715 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $53,497 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=206604 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WSU
Wright State University-Main CampusWright State University-Main Campus — Flag of United States

About Wright State University-Main Campus

Wright State University-Main Campus is a public university in Dayton, OH.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 6,762 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wright State University-Main Campus figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)96.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment6,762

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)42%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$53,497

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$13,715

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

6,762students

44.7% men / 55.4% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

44.7%Men
55.4%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (24.4%), Computer & information sciences (9.2%), Psychology (8.6%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
24.4%
Computer & information sciences
9.2%
Psychology
8.6%
Health professions
8.2%
Engineering
7.9%
Education
7.8%
Other / interdisciplinary
33.9%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $12,268; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $13,715 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$12,268In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$22,452Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$12,050On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,400Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$13,715Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$10,538
$30k–$48k income$9,578
$48k–$75k income$10,814
$75k–$110k income$16,791
$110k+ income$20,501

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.wright.edu/enrollment-services/forms-and-resources/cost-estimator

View Wright State University-Main Campus on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationDayton, OH
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Wright State University-Main Campus accredited?

Yes. Wright State University-Main Campus is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 96.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wright State University-Main Campus have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 6,762 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 42% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $53,497 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wright State University-Main Campus

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $13,715 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (24.4%), Computer & information sciences (9.2%), Psychology (8.6%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wright State University-Main Campus based?

Wright State University-Main Campus is based in Dayton, OH.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=206604).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 96.3%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 6,762
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 42%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $53,497
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $13,715

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=206604 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.