|

United States · Youngstown

Youngstown State University

Youngstown State University is a public institution in Youngstown, OH. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 7,961, acceptance rate (admission rate) 84.5%, 150% graduation rate 52.7%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

YSU
Youngstown State University — Flag of United States
7,961Undergraduates
$11,444Published tuition & fees
52.7%Graduation rate (150% time)
84.5%Admission rate

Before you apply to Youngstown State University

Quick answer

Youngstown State University reports a 84.5% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 7,961 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 52.7%, a average net price of $9,161 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $46,691 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=206695 (Scorecard 2023–24).

YSU
Youngstown State UniversityYoungstown State University — Flag of United States

About Youngstown State University

Youngstown State University is a public university in Youngstown, OH.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 7,961 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Youngstown State University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)84.5%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment7,961

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)52.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$46,691

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$9,161

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

7,961students

45% men / 55% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

45%Men
55%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (20.1%), Health professions (17.9%), Humanities (10.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
20.1%
Health professions
17.9%
Humanities
10.5%
Education
7.3%
Biological sciences
4.4%
Engineering
4.3%
Other / interdisciplinary
35.5%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $11,444; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $9,161 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$11,444In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$11,804Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$12,156On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$9,161Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$5,441
$30k–$48k income$5,433
$48k–$75k income$6,505
$75k–$110k income$12,975
$110k+ income$16,165

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://cfweb.cc.ysu.edu/finaid/estimator/est_estimator.cfm

View Youngstown State University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationYoungstown, OH
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Youngstown State University accredited?

Yes. Youngstown State University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 84.5% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Youngstown State University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 7,961 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 52.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $46,691 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Youngstown State University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $9,161 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (20.1%), Health professions (17.9%), Humanities (10.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Youngstown State University based?

Youngstown State University is based in Youngstown, OH.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=206695).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 84.5%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 7,961
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 52.7%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $46,691
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $9,161

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=206695 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.