|

United States · Salem

Willamette University

Willamette University is a private nonprofit institution in Salem, OR. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,592, acceptance rate (admission rate) 77.1%, 150% graduation rate 71%. It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

WU
Willamette University — Flag of United States
1,592Undergraduates
$54,224Published tuition & fees
71%Graduation rate (150% time)
77.1%Admission rate

Before you apply to Willamette University

Quick answer

Willamette University reports a 77.1% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 1,592 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 71%, a average net price of $25,908 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $62,275 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=210401 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WU
Willamette UniversityWillamette University — Flag of United States

About Willamette University

Willamette University is a private nonprofit university in Salem, OR.

Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities; undergraduate enrollment 1,592 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Willamette University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)77.1%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment1,592

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)71%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$62,275

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$25,908

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,592students

38.1% men / 61.9% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

38.1%Men
61.9%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Social sciences (22.2%), Visual & performing arts (5.6%), Business (5.2%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Social sciences
22.2%
Visual & performing arts
5.6%
Business
5.2%
Health professions
5.2%
Psychology
5.2%
Biological sciences
4.8%
Other / interdisciplinary
51.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $54,224; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $25,908 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$54,224Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$16,800On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,252Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$25,908Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$21,139
$30k–$48k income$15,801
$48k–$75k income$19,597
$75k–$110k income$23,962
$110k+ income$34,914

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://willamette.edu/cost-aid/financial-aid/cost-calculator

View Willamette University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

LocationSalem, OR
AccreditationNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities

Is Willamette University accredited?

Yes. Willamette University is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 77.1% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Willamette University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,592 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 71% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $62,275 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Willamette University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $25,908 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Social sciences (22.2%), Visual & performing arts (5.6%), Business (5.2%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Willamette University based?

Willamette University is based in Salem, OR.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=210401).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 77.1%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,592
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 71%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $62,275
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $25,908

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=210401 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.