|

United States · Philadelphia

Temple University

Temple University is a public institution in Philadelphia, PA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 20,970, acceptance rate (admission rate) 80.4%, 150% graduation rate 72.7%. It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

TU
Temple University — Flag of United States
20,970Undergraduates
$23,824Published tuition & fees
72.7%Graduation rate (150% time)
80.4%Admission rate

Before you apply to Temple University

Quick answer

Temple University reports a 80.4% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 20,970 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 72.7%, a average net price of $23,058 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $71,027 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=216339 (Scorecard 2023–24).

TU
Temple UniversityTemple University — Flag of United States

About Temple University

Temple University is a public university in Philadelphia, PA.

Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 20,970 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Temple University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)80.4%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment20,970

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)72.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$71,027

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$23,058

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

20,970students

44.4% men / 55.6% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

44.4%Men
55.6%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (19.6%), Health professions (10.6%), Computer & information sciences (8.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
19.6%
Health professions
10.6%
Computer & information sciences
8.5%
Visual & performing arts
8.2%
Psychology
6.9%
Biological sciences
6.5%
Other / interdisciplinary
39.7%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $23,824; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $23,058 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$23,824In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$36,887Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$18,896On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,290Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$23,058Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$19,047
$30k–$48k income$18,541
$48k–$75k income$20,684
$75k–$110k income$24,345
$110k+ income$29,206

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://sfs.temple.edu/sites/sfs/files/netprice.html

View Temple University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

LocationPhiladelphia, PA
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education

Is Temple University accredited?

Yes. Temple University is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 80.4% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Temple University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 20,970 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 72.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $71,027 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Temple University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $23,058 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (19.6%), Health professions (10.6%), Computer & information sciences (8.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Temple University based?

Temple University is based in Philadelphia, PA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=216339).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 80.4%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 20,970
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 72.7%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $71,027
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $23,058

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=216339 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.