|

United States · West Chester

West Chester University of Pennsylvania

West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public institution in West Chester, PA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 14,164, acceptance rate (admission rate) 78.4%, 150% graduation rate 67.8%. It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

WCUP
West Chester University of Pennsylvania — Flag of United States
14,164Undergraduates
$11,464Published tuition & fees
67.8%Graduation rate (150% time)
78.4%Admission rate

Before you apply to West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Quick answer

West Chester University of Pennsylvania reports a 78.4% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 14,164 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 67.8%, a average net price of $24,778 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $66,629 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=216764 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WCUP
West Chester University of PennsylvaniaWest Chester University of Pennsylvania — Flag of United States

About West Chester University of Pennsylvania

West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public university in West Chester, PA.

Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 14,164 (Scorecard 2023–24).

West Chester University of Pennsylvania figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)78.4%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment14,164

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)67.8%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$66,629

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$24,778

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

14,164students

41.8% men / 58.3% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

41.8%Men
58.3%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (25.7%), Health professions (14.4%), Education (10%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
25.7%
Health professions
14.4%
Education
10%
Psychology
9.1%
English
4.4%
Visual & performing arts
4%
Other / interdisciplinary
32.4%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $11,464; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $24,778 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$11,464In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$23,876Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$15,268On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$24,778Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$17,822
$30k–$48k income$17,558
$48k–$75k income$19,162
$75k–$110k income$24,084
$110k+ income$29,420

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.wcupa.edu/financialaid/net-price-calculator.aspx

View West Chester University of Pennsylvania on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

LocationWest Chester, PA
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education

Is West Chester University of Pennsylvania accredited?

Yes. West Chester University of Pennsylvania is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 78.4% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does West Chester University of Pennsylvania have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 14,164 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 67.8% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $66,629 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about West Chester University of Pennsylvania

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $24,778 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (25.7%), Health professions (14.4%), Education (10%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is West Chester University of Pennsylvania based?

West Chester University of Pennsylvania is based in West Chester, PA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=216764).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 78.4%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 14,164
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 67.8%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $66,629
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $24,778

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=216764 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.