|

United States · Youngwood

Westmoreland County Community College

Westmoreland County Community College is a public institution in Youngwood, PA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 2,441, 150% graduation rate 27.5%. It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

WCCC
Westmoreland County Community College — Flag of United States
2,441Undergraduates
$6,018Published tuition & fees
27.5%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Westmoreland County Community College

Quick answer

Westmoreland County Community College enrolls 2,441 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 27.5%, a average net price of $6,175 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $42,418 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=216825 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WCCC
Westmoreland County Community CollegeWestmoreland County Community College — Flag of United States

About Westmoreland County Community College

Westmoreland County Community College is a public university in Youngwood, PA.

Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 2,441 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Westmoreland County Community College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment2,441

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)27.5%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$42,418

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$6,175

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

2,441students

34.6% men / 65.4% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

34.6%Men
65.4%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Health professions (34.1%), Business (12.7%), Humanities (10.9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
34.1%
Business
12.7%
Humanities
10.9%
Computer & information sciences
7.3%
Education
3.6%
Psychology
3.4%
Other / interdisciplinary
28%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $6,018; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $6,175 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$6,018In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$14,424Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,600Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$6,175Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$3,800
$30k–$48k income$3,865
$48k–$75k income$5,557
$75k–$110k income$8,186
$110k+ income$10,424

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://westmoreland.edu/admissions_aid/tuition-and-fees/netpricecalculator.html

View Westmoreland County Community College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

LocationYoungwood, PA
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education

Is Westmoreland County Community College accredited?

Yes. Westmoreland County Community College is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Westmoreland County Community College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Westmoreland County Community College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 2,441 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 27.5% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $42,418 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Westmoreland County Community College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $6,175 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Health professions (34.1%), Business (12.7%), Humanities (10.9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Westmoreland County Community College based?

Westmoreland County Community College is based in Youngwood, PA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=216825).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 2,441
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 27.5%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $42,418
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $6,175

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=216825 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.