|

United States · Chester

Widener University

Widener University is a private nonprofit institution in Chester, PA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 2,951, acceptance rate (admission rate) 70.9%, 150% graduation rate 66.9%. It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

WU
Widener University — Flag of United States
2,951Undergraduates
$58,280Published tuition & fees
66.9%Graduation rate (150% time)
70.9%Admission rate

Before you apply to Widener University

Quick answer

Widener University reports a 70.9% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 2,951 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 66.9%, a average net price of $26,151 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $76,782 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=216852 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WU
Widener UniversityWidener University — Flag of United States

About Widener University

Widener University is a private nonprofit university in Chester, PA.

Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 2,951 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Widener University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)70.9%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment2,951

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)66.9%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$76,782

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$26,151

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

2,951students

38.9% men / 61.1% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

38.9%Men
61.1%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Health professions (35.7%), Business (18.5%), Engineering (14.7%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
35.7%
Business
18.5%
Engineering
14.7%
Psychology
8.9%
Biological sciences
5.8%
Computer & information sciences
3.2%
Other / interdisciplinary
13.2%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $58,280; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $26,151 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$58,280Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$17,120On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,408Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$26,151Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$22,941
$30k–$48k income$23,070
$48k–$75k income$22,778
$75k–$110k income$22,978
$110k+ income$33,566

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://tcc.ruffalonl.com/Widener University/Net Price Calculator.

View Widener University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

LocationChester, PA
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education

Is Widener University accredited?

Yes. Widener University is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 70.9% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Widener University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 2,951 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 66.9% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $76,782 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Widener University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $26,151 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Health professions (35.7%), Business (18.5%), Engineering (14.7%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Widener University based?

Widener University is based in Chester, PA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=216852).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 70.9%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 2,951
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 66.9%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $76,782
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $26,151

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=216852 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.