|

United States · York

York College of Pennsylvania

York College of Pennsylvania is a private nonprofit institution in York, PA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 3,265, acceptance rate (admission rate) 73.7%, 150% graduation rate 62.1%. It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

YCP
York College of Pennsylvania — Flag of United States
3,265Undergraduates
$26,920Published tuition & fees
62.1%Graduation rate (150% time)
73.7%Admission rate

Before you apply to York College of Pennsylvania

Quick answer

York College of Pennsylvania reports a 73.7% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 3,265 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 62.1%, a average net price of $21,886 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $65,507 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=217059 (Scorecard 2023–24).

YCP
York College of PennsylvaniaYork College of Pennsylvania — Flag of United States

About York College of Pennsylvania

York College of Pennsylvania is a private nonprofit university in York, PA.

Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 3,265 (Scorecard 2023–24).

York College of Pennsylvania figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)73.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment3,265

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)62.1%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$65,507

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$21,886

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

3,265students

43.1% men / 56.9% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

43.1%Men
56.9%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Health professions (27.4%), Business (16.6%), Engineering (16.6%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
27.4%
Business
16.6%
Engineering
16.6%
Education
5.3%
Biological sciences
4%
Visual & performing arts
4%
Other / interdisciplinary
26.1%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $26,920; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $21,886 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$26,920Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$15,630On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$21,886Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$18,539
$30k–$48k income$17,593
$48k–$75k income$18,828
$75k–$110k income$20,557
$110k+ income$25,818

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://collegepricecalculator.com/ycp

View York College of Pennsylvania on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

LocationYork, PA
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education

Is York College of Pennsylvania accredited?

Yes. York College of Pennsylvania is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 73.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does York College of Pennsylvania have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 3,265 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 62.1% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $65,507 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about York College of Pennsylvania

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $21,886 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Health professions (27.4%), Business (16.6%), Engineering (16.6%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is York College of Pennsylvania based?

York College of Pennsylvania is based in York, PA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=217059).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 73.7%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 3,265
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 62.1%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $65,507
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $21,886

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=217059 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.