|

United States · Rock Hill

Winthrop University

Winthrop University is a public institution in Rock Hill, SC. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 3,523, acceptance rate (admission rate) 79.3%, 150% graduation rate 51.6%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

WU
Winthrop University — Flag of United States
3,523Undergraduates
$14,680Published tuition & fees
51.6%Graduation rate (150% time)
79.3%Admission rate

Before you apply to Winthrop University

Quick answer

Winthrop University reports a 79.3% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 3,523 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 51.6%, a average net price of $16,375 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $49,727 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=218964 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WU
Winthrop UniversityWinthrop University — Flag of United States

About Winthrop University

Winthrop University is a public university in Rock Hill, SC.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 3,523 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Winthrop University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)79.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment3,523

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)51.6%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$49,727

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$16,375

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

3,523students

35.7% men / 64.3% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

35.7%Men
64.3%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (18.3%), Education (13.3%), Visual & performing arts (12.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
18.3%
Education
13.3%
Visual & performing arts
12.5%
Biological sciences
8.5%
Psychology
7.4%
Social sciences
5.5%
Other / interdisciplinary
34.5%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $14,680; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $16,375 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$14,680In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$28,720Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$13,390On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$16,375Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$13,290
$30k–$48k income$14,795
$48k–$75k income$15,054
$75k–$110k income$18,168
$110k+ income$22,525

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.winthrop.edu/finaid/net-price-calculator.aspx

View Winthrop University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationRock Hill, SC
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Winthrop University accredited?

Yes. Winthrop University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 79.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Winthrop University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 3,523 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 51.6% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $49,727 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Winthrop University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $16,375 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (18.3%), Education (13.3%), Visual & performing arts (12.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Winthrop University based?

Winthrop University is based in Rock Hill, SC.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=218964).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 79.3%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 3,523
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 51.6%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $49,727
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $16,375

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=218964 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.