|

United States · Spartanburg

Wofford College

Wofford College is a private nonprofit institution in Spartanburg, SC. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,816, acceptance rate (admission rate) 51.9%, 150% graduation rate 80.3%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

WC
Wofford College — Flag of United States
1,816Undergraduates
$58,250Published tuition & fees
80.3%Graduation rate (150% time)
51.9%Admission rate

Before you apply to Wofford College

Quick answer

Wofford College reports a 51.9% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 1,816 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 80.3%, a average net price of $23,144 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $76,744 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=218973 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WC
Wofford CollegeWofford College — Flag of United States

About Wofford College

Wofford College is a private nonprofit university in Spartanburg, SC.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 1,816 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wofford College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)51.9%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment1,816

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)80.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$76,744

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$23,144

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,816students

48.5% men / 51.5% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

48.5%Men
51.5%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (28.5%), Biological sciences (20.1%), Social sciences (12.9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
28.5%
Biological sciences
20.1%
Social sciences
12.9%
Psychology
8.6%
Computer & information sciences
3.6%
English
3.2%
Other / interdisciplinary
23.1%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $58,250; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $23,144 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$58,250Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$16,870On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,307Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$23,144Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$15,158
$30k–$48k income$10,780
$48k–$75k income$17,977
$75k–$110k income$20,690
$110k+ income$30,331

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://wofford.studentaidcalculator.com/

View Wofford College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationSpartanburg, SC
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Wofford College accredited?

Yes. Wofford College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 51.9% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wofford College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,816 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 80.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $76,744 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wofford College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $23,144 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (28.5%), Biological sciences (20.1%), Social sciences (12.9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wofford College based?

Wofford College is based in Spartanburg, SC.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=218973).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 51.9%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,816
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 80.3%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $76,744
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $23,144

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=218973 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.