|

United States · Rock Hill

York Technical College

York Technical College is a public institution in Rock Hill, SC. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 3,816, 150% graduation rate 38.1%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

YTC
York Technical College — Flag of United States
3,816Undergraduates
$8,064Published tuition & fees
38.1%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to York Technical College

Quick answer

York Technical College enrolls 3,816 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 38.1%, a average net price of $4,979 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $42,244 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=218991 (Scorecard 2023–24).

YTC
York Technical CollegeYork Technical College — Flag of United States

About York Technical College

York Technical College is a public university in Rock Hill, SC.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 3,816 (Scorecard 2023–24).

York Technical College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment3,816

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)38.1%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$42,244

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$4,979

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

3,816students

40.2% men / 59.8% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

40.2%Men
59.8%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (29.4%), Health professions (18.5%), Business (8.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Humanities
29.4%
Health professions
18.5%
Business
8.5%
Computer & information sciences
3.8%
Visual & performing arts
1.6%
Education
0.7%
Other / interdisciplinary
37.5%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $8,064; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $4,979 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$8,064In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$13,560Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,500Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$4,979Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$4,965
$30k–$48k income$5,438
$48k–$75k income$3,602
$75k–$110k income$4,855
$110k+ income$8,314

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.yorktech.edu/_resources/html-files/net-price-calculator

View York Technical College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationRock Hill, SC
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is York Technical College accredited?

Yes. York Technical College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for York Technical College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does York Technical College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 3,816 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 38.1% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $42,244 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about York Technical College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $4,979 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Humanities (29.4%), Health professions (18.5%), Business (8.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is York Technical College based?

York Technical College is based in Rock Hill, SC.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=218991).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 3,816
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 38.1%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $42,244
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $4,979

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=218991 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.