United States · Stephenville
Tarleton State University
Tarleton State University is a public institution in Stephenville, TX. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 12,673, acceptance rate (admission rate) 89.6%, 150% graduation rate 49.2%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.
Before you apply to Tarleton State University
Quick answer
Tarleton State University reports a 89.6% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 12,673 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 49.2%, a average net price of $20,525 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $56,673 ten years after entry.
Verify before you apply
Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=228529 (Scorecard 2023–24).
Compare on EduRanked
About Tarleton State University
Tarleton State University is a public university in Stephenville, TX.
Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 12,673 (Scorecard 2023–24).
Tarleton State University figures people cite
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
The student body
Enrollment
39.1% men / 61% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)
Degrees & majors
Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (19.8%), Health professions (8.9%), Psychology (7.9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.
Largest bachelor’s majors
Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.
Cost before aid
Published tuition and fees start around $8,302; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $20,525 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.
Aid notes
Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.
Net price by family income
Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.
| Income | Avg net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30k income | $16,034 |
| $30k–$48k income | $16,045 |
| $48k–$75k income | $17,645 |
| $75k–$110k income | $22,062 |
| $110k+ income | $24,078 |
Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.shoppingsheet.com/Shopping/Landing/tarleton
View Tarleton State University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)
Campus & contacts
It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.
Is Tarleton State University accredited?
Yes. Tarleton State University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.
What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?
The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 89.6% (Scorecard 2023–24).
How many undergraduates does Tarleton State University have?
Undergraduate enrollment is 12,673 (Scorecard 2023–24).
What is the graduation rate?
The 150% graduation rate is 49.2% (Scorecard 2023–24).
What are median earnings after entry?
Median earnings 10 years after entry are $56,673 (Scorecard 2023–24).
More FAQ about Tarleton State University
What is the average net price?
The average net price is $20,525 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).
What are the largest majors?
Largest fields include Business (19.8%), Health professions (8.9%), Psychology (7.9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).
Where is Tarleton State University based?
Tarleton State University is based in Stephenville, TX.
How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?
Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=228529).
Key takeaways
- Acceptance rate (admission rate): 89.6%
- Undergraduate enrollment: 12,673
- Graduation rate (150% time): 49.2%
- Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $56,673
- Avg net price (federal-aid students): $20,525
· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year
Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=228529 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.