|

United States · San Antonio

Northwest Vista College

Northwest Vista College is a public institution in San Antonio, TX. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 13,993, 150% graduation rate 26.8%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

NVC
Northwest Vista College — Flag of United States
13,993Undergraduates
$3,412Published tuition & fees
26.8%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Northwest Vista College

Quick answer

Northwest Vista College enrolls 13,993 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 26.8%, a average net price of $3,833 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $46,534 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=420398 (Scorecard 2023–24).

NVC
Northwest Vista CollegeNorthwest Vista College — Flag of United States

About Northwest Vista College

Northwest Vista College is a public university in San Antonio, TX.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 13,993 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Northwest Vista College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment13,993

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)26.8%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$46,534

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$3,833

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

13,993students

43.6% men / 56.4% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

43.6%Men
56.4%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (80.4%), Computer & information sciences (7.8%), Education (3.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Humanities
80.4%
Computer & information sciences
7.8%
Education
3.5%
Visual & performing arts
1.8%
Health professions
1.6%
Business
—
Other / interdisciplinary
4.9%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $3,412; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $3,833 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$3,412In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$9,952Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$500Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$3,833Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$3,833

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://apps.highered.texas.gov/apps/npc?fice=000307

View Northwest Vista College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationSan Antonio, TX
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Northwest Vista College accredited?

Yes. Northwest Vista College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Northwest Vista College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Northwest Vista College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 13,993 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 26.8% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $46,534 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Northwest Vista College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $3,833 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Humanities (80.4%), Computer & information sciences (7.8%), Education (3.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Northwest Vista College based?

Northwest Vista College is based in San Antonio, TX.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=420398).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 13,993
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 26.8%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $46,534
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $3,833

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=420398 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.