|

United States · Plainview

Wayland Baptist University

Wayland Baptist University is a private nonprofit institution in Plainview, TX. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 2,041, acceptance rate (admission rate) 56%, 150% graduation rate 19.7%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

WBU
Wayland Baptist University — Flag of United States
2,041Undergraduates
$23,902Published tuition & fees
19.7%Graduation rate (150% time)
56%Admission rate

Before you apply to Wayland Baptist University

Quick answer

Wayland Baptist University reports a 56% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 2,041 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 19.7%, a average net price of $23,421 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $55,564 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=229780 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WBU
Wayland Baptist UniversityWayland Baptist University — Flag of United States

About Wayland Baptist University

Wayland Baptist University is a private nonprofit university in Plainview, TX.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 2,041 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wayland Baptist University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)56%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment2,041

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)19.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$55,564

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$23,421

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

2,041students

49.8% men / 50.2% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

49.8%Men
50.2%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (32.2%), Humanities (12.9%), Education (9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
32.2%
Humanities
12.9%
Education
9%
Health professions
7%
Psychology
1.7%
Visual & performing arts
1.4%
Other / interdisciplinary
35.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $23,902; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $23,421 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$23,902Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$10,180On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$672Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$23,421Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$22,129
$30k–$48k income$22,948
$48k–$75k income$22,319
$75k–$110k income$22,548
$110k+ income$28,083

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://app.meadowfi.com/wbu

View Wayland Baptist University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationPlainview, TX
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Wayland Baptist University accredited?

Yes. Wayland Baptist University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 56% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wayland Baptist University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 2,041 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 19.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $55,564 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wayland Baptist University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $23,421 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (32.2%), Humanities (12.9%), Education (9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wayland Baptist University based?

Wayland Baptist University is based in Plainview, TX.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=229780).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 56%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 2,041
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 19.7%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $55,564
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $23,421

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=229780 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.