|

United States · Wharton

Wharton County Junior College

Wharton County Junior College is a public institution in Wharton, TX. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 4,585, 150% graduation rate 30.7%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

WCJC
Wharton County Junior College — Flag of United States
4,585Undergraduates
$3,204Published tuition & fees
30.7%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Wharton County Junior College

Quick answer

Wharton County Junior College enrolls 4,585 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 30.7%, a average net price of $4,608 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $49,217 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=229841 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WCJC
Wharton County Junior CollegeWharton County Junior College — Flag of United States

About Wharton County Junior College

Wharton County Junior College is a public university in Wharton, TX.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 4,585 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wharton County Junior College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment4,585

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)30.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$49,217

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$4,608

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

4,585students

42.1% men / 58% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

42.1%Men
58%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (45.7%), Health professions (13.2%), Business (12.2%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Humanities
45.7%
Health professions
13.2%
Business
12.2%
Computer & information sciences
1.9%
Other / interdisciplinary
27%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $3,204; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $4,608 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$3,204In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$5,976Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$6,100On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,663Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$4,608Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$2,414
$30k–$48k income$2,098
$48k–$75k income$2,958
$75k–$110k income$7,010
$110k+ income$11,060

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://apps.highered.texas.gov/net-price-calculator/

View Wharton County Junior College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationWharton, TX
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Wharton County Junior College accredited?

Yes. Wharton County Junior College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Wharton County Junior College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wharton County Junior College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 4,585 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 30.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $49,217 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wharton County Junior College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $4,608 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Humanities (45.7%), Health professions (13.2%), Business (12.2%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wharton County Junior College based?

Wharton County Junior College is based in Wharton, TX.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=229841).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 4,585
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 30.7%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $49,217
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $4,608

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=229841 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.