|

United States · Tacoma

Tacoma Community College

Tacoma Community College is a public institution in Tacoma, WA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 4,668, 150% graduation rate 29.7%. It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

TCC
Tacoma Community College — Flag of United States
4,668Undergraduates
$5,670Published tuition & fees
29.7%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Tacoma Community College

Quick answer

Tacoma Community College enrolls 4,668 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 29.7%, a average net price of $19,206 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $52,313 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=236753 (Scorecard 2023–24).

TCC
Tacoma Community CollegeTacoma Community College — Flag of United States

About Tacoma Community College

Tacoma Community College is a public university in Tacoma, WA.

Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities; undergraduate enrollment 4,668 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Tacoma Community College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment4,668

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)29.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$52,313

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$19,206

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

4,668students

33.3% men / 66.7% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

33.3%Men
66.7%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (30.6%), Health professions (26.4%), Business (20.9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Humanities
30.6%
Health professions
26.4%
Business
20.9%
Computer & information sciences
8.5%
Education
4.4%
Engineering
2.2%
Other / interdisciplinary
7%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $5,670; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $19,206 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$5,670In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$12,017Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$528Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$19,206Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$17,393
$30k–$48k income$18,560
$48k–$75k income$19,909
$75k–$110k income$22,948
$110k+ income$27,250

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.tacomacc.edu/about/policies/net-price-calculator.html

View Tacoma Community College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

LocationTacoma, WA
AccreditationNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities

Is Tacoma Community College accredited?

Yes. Tacoma Community College is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Tacoma Community College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Tacoma Community College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 4,668 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 29.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $52,313 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Tacoma Community College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $19,206 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Humanities (30.6%), Health professions (26.4%), Business (20.9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Tacoma Community College based?

Tacoma Community College is based in Tacoma, WA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=236753).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 4,668
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 29.7%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $52,313
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $19,206

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=236753 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.