|

United States · Wenatchee

Wenatchee Valley College

Wenatchee Valley College is a public institution in Wenatchee, WA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,759, 150% graduation rate 35.8%. It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

WVC
Wenatchee Valley College — Flag of United States
1,759Undergraduates
$5,475Published tuition & fees
35.8%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Wenatchee Valley College

Quick answer

Wenatchee Valley College enrolls 1,759 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 35.8%, a average net price of $16,742 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $45,574 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=236975 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WVC
Wenatchee Valley CollegeWenatchee Valley College — Flag of United States

About Wenatchee Valley College

Wenatchee Valley College is a public university in Wenatchee, WA.

Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities; undergraduate enrollment 1,759 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wenatchee Valley College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment1,759

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)35.8%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$45,574

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$16,742

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,759students

35.7% men / 64.3% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

35.7%Men
64.3%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (49%), Education (18.6%), Health professions (14.9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Humanities
49%
Education
18.6%
Health professions
14.9%
Business
5.1%
Computer & information sciences
1.9%
Visual & performing arts
0.4%
Other / interdisciplinary
10.1%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $5,475; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $16,742 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$5,475In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$6,060Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$10,458On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$528Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$16,742Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$15,487
$30k–$48k income$15,781
$48k–$75k income$16,054
$75k–$110k income$20,059
$110k+ income$26,767

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.wvc.edu/apply/pay/financial-aid/financial-aid-calculator.html

View Wenatchee Valley College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

LocationWenatchee, WA
AccreditationNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities

Is Wenatchee Valley College accredited?

Yes. Wenatchee Valley College is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Wenatchee Valley College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wenatchee Valley College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,759 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 35.8% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,574 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wenatchee Valley College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $16,742 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Humanities (49%), Education (18.6%), Health professions (14.9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wenatchee Valley College based?

Wenatchee Valley College is based in Wenatchee, WA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=236975).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,759
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 35.8%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $45,574
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $16,742

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=236975 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.