|

United States · Bellingham

Western Washington University

Western Washington University is a public institution in Bellingham, WA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 13,544, acceptance rate (admission rate) 93.3%, 150% graduation rate 60.8%. It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

WWU
Western Washington University — Flag of United States
13,544Undergraduates
$9,924Published tuition & fees
60.8%Graduation rate (150% time)
93.3%Admission rate

Before you apply to Western Washington University

Quick answer

Western Washington University reports a 93.3% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 13,544 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 60.8%, a average net price of $19,963 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $64,305 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=237011 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WWU
Western Washington UniversityWestern Washington University — Flag of United States

About Western Washington University

Western Washington University is a public university in Bellingham, WA.

Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities; undergraduate enrollment 13,544 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Western Washington University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)93.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment13,544

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)60.8%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$64,305

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$19,963

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

13,544students

43.1% men / 56.9% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

43.1%Men
56.9%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (10.3%), Social sciences (9.6%), Psychology (7.7%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
10.3%
Social sciences
9.6%
Psychology
7.7%
Education
6.8%
Visual & performing arts
6%
Biological sciences
5.4%
Other / interdisciplinary
54.2%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $9,924; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $19,963 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$9,924In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$29,091Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$16,107On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,224Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$19,963Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$12,600
$30k–$48k income$13,630
$48k–$75k income$16,218
$75k–$110k income$21,324
$110k+ income$27,935

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://tcc.ruffalonl.com/Western Washington University/Freshman-Students.

View Western Washington University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

LocationBellingham, WA
AccreditationNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities

Is Western Washington University accredited?

Yes. Western Washington University is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 93.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Western Washington University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 13,544 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 60.8% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $64,305 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Western Washington University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $19,963 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (10.3%), Social sciences (9.6%), Psychology (7.7%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Western Washington University based?

Western Washington University is based in Bellingham, WA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=237011).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 93.3%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 13,544
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 60.8%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $64,305
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $19,963

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=237011 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.