|

United States · Walla Walla

Whitman College

Whitman College is a private nonprofit institution in Walla Walla, WA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,531, acceptance rate (admission rate) 38.2%, 150% graduation rate 75.3%. It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

WC
Whitman College — Flag of United States
1,531Undergraduates
$66,610Published tuition & fees
75.3%Graduation rate (150% time)
38.2%Admission rate

Before you apply to Whitman College

Quick answer

Whitman College reports a 38.2% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 1,531 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 75.3%, a average net price of $29,486 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $70,813 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=237057 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WC
Whitman CollegeWhitman College — Flag of United States

About Whitman College

Whitman College is a private nonprofit university in Walla Walla, WA.

Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities; undergraduate enrollment 1,531 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Whitman College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)38.2%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment1,531

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)75.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$70,813

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$29,486

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,531students

42.8% men / 57.2% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

42.8%Men
57.2%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Social sciences (23.3%), Biological sciences (16.3%), Visual & performing arts (14.2%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Social sciences
23.3%
Biological sciences
16.3%
Visual & performing arts
14.2%
Psychology
8.2%
English
6.7%
Computer & information sciences
4.6%
Other / interdisciplinary
26.7%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $66,610; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $29,486 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$66,610Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$15,530On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,332Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$29,486Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$15,180
$30k–$48k income$20,281
$48k–$75k income$20,982
$75k–$110k income$24,834
$110k+ income$39,342

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.whitman.edu/admission-and-aid/financial-aid-and-costs/net-price-calculator

View Whitman College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

LocationWalla Walla, WA
AccreditationNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities

Is Whitman College accredited?

Yes. Whitman College is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 38.2% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Whitman College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,531 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 75.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $70,813 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Whitman College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $29,486 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Social sciences (23.3%), Biological sciences (16.3%), Visual & performing arts (14.2%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Whitman College based?

Whitman College is based in Walla Walla, WA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=237057).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 38.2%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,531
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 75.3%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $70,813
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $29,486

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=237057 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.