|

United States · Spokane

Whitworth University

Whitworth University is a private nonprofit institution in Spokane, WA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,858, acceptance rate (admission rate) 89.8%, 150% graduation rate 66.9%. It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

WU
Whitworth University — Flag of United States
1,858Undergraduates
$55,450Published tuition & fees
66.9%Graduation rate (150% time)
89.8%Admission rate

Before you apply to Whitworth University

Quick answer

Whitworth University reports a 89.8% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 1,858 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 66.9%, a average net price of $23,009 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $64,055 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=237066 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WU
Whitworth UniversityWhitworth University — Flag of United States

About Whitworth University

Whitworth University is a private nonprofit university in Spokane, WA.

Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities; undergraduate enrollment 1,858 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Whitworth University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)89.8%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment1,858

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)66.9%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$64,055

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$23,009

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,858students

45.1% men / 54.9% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

45.1%Men
54.9%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (13.4%), Social sciences (10%), Education (9.1%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
13.4%
Social sciences
10%
Education
9.1%
Psychology
8.2%
Visual & performing arts
6.6%
Computer & information sciences
5.9%
Other / interdisciplinary
46.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $55,450; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $23,009 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$55,450Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$14,300On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$528Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$23,009Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$12,276
$30k–$48k income$13,183
$48k–$75k income$13,433
$75k–$110k income$23,840
$110k+ income$32,965

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://publicforms.whitworth.edu/financial-aid/net-price-calculator/firstyear

View Whitworth University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

LocationSpokane, WA
AccreditationNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities

Is Whitworth University accredited?

Yes. Whitworth University is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 89.8% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Whitworth University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,858 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 66.9% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $64,055 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Whitworth University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $23,009 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (13.4%), Social sciences (10%), Education (9.1%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Whitworth University based?

Whitworth University is based in Spokane, WA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=237066).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 89.8%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,858
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 66.9%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $64,055
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $23,009

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=237066 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.