|

United States · Wheeling

West Virginia Northern Community College

West Virginia Northern Community College is a public institution in Wheeling, WV. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,014, 150% graduation rate 31.3%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WVNC
West Virginia Northern Community College — Flag of United States
1,014Undergraduates
$4,917Published tuition & fees
31.3%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to West Virginia Northern Community College

Quick answer

West Virginia Northern Community College enrolls 1,014 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 31.3%, a average net price of $4,488 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $36,163 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=238014 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WVNC
West Virginia Northern Community CollegeWest Virginia Northern Community College — Flag of United States

About West Virginia Northern Community College

West Virginia Northern Community College is a public university in Wheeling, WV.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 1,014 (Scorecard 2023–24).

West Virginia Northern Community College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment1,014

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)31.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$36,163

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$4,488

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,014students

36.5% men / 63.5% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

36.5%Men
63.5%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Health professions (41.1%), Humanities (19.1%), Computer & information sciences (8.9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
41.1%
Humanities
19.1%
Computer & information sciences
8.9%
Business
7.3%
Education
3.7%
Other / interdisciplinary
19.9%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $4,917; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $4,488 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$4,917In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$13,317Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,658Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$4,488Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$3,651
$30k–$48k income$1,846
$48k–$75k income$5,108
$75k–$110k income$8,588
$110k+ income$10,906

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://wvncc.studentaidcalculator.com/survey.aspx

View West Virginia Northern Community College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationWheeling, WV
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is West Virginia Northern Community College accredited?

Yes. West Virginia Northern Community College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for West Virginia Northern Community College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does West Virginia Northern Community College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,014 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 31.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $36,163 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about West Virginia Northern Community College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $4,488 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Health professions (41.1%), Humanities (19.1%), Computer & information sciences (8.9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is West Virginia Northern Community College based?

West Virginia Northern Community College is based in Wheeling, WV.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=238014).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,014
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 31.3%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $36,163
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $4,488

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=238014 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.