|

United States · Institute

West Virginia State University

West Virginia State University is a public institution in Institute, WV. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,321, acceptance rate (admission rate) 96%, 150% graduation rate 36.3%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WVSU
West Virginia State University — Flag of United States
1,321Undergraduates
$9,570Published tuition & fees
36.3%Graduation rate (150% time)
96%Admission rate

Before you apply to West Virginia State University

Quick answer

West Virginia State University reports a 96% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 1,321 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 36.3%, a average net price of $13,624 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $43,742 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=237899 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WVSU
West Virginia State UniversityWest Virginia State University — Flag of United States

About West Virginia State University

West Virginia State University is a public university in Institute, WV.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 1,321 (Scorecard 2023–24).

West Virginia State University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)96%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment1,321

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)36.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$43,742

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$13,624

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,321students

44.6% men / 55.4% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

44.6%Men
55.4%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (17.9%), Humanities (13%), Education (6.8%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
17.9%
Humanities
13%
Education
6.8%
Biological sciences
6.5%
Health professions
6.2%
Psychology
3.9%
Other / interdisciplinary
45.7%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $9,570; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $13,624 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$9,570In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$14,990Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$14,014On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,290Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$13,624Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$13,581
$30k–$48k income$10,767
$48k–$75k income$14,317
$110k+ income$18,280

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://wvstateu.studentaidcalculator.com/survey.aspx

View West Virginia State University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationInstitute, WV
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is West Virginia State University accredited?

Yes. West Virginia State University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 96% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does West Virginia State University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,321 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 36.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $43,742 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about West Virginia State University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $13,624 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (17.9%), Humanities (13%), Education (6.8%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is West Virginia State University based?

West Virginia State University is based in Institute, WV.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=237899).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 96%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,321
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 36.3%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $43,742
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $13,624

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=237899 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.