|

United States · Parkersburg

West Virginia University at Parkersburg

West Virginia University at Parkersburg is a public institution in Parkersburg, WV. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,868, 150% graduation rate 33.6%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WVUP
West Virginia University at Parkersburg — Flag of United States
1,868Undergraduates
$4,612Published tuition & fees
33.6%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to West Virginia University at Parkersburg

Quick answer

West Virginia University at Parkersburg enrolls 1,868 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 33.6%, a median earnings of $38,665 ten years after entry, and a published tuition and fees around $4,612 (full-time year estimate).

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=237686 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WVUP
West Virginia University at ParkersburgWest Virginia University at Parkersburg — Flag of United States

About West Virginia University at Parkersburg

West Virginia University at Parkersburg is a public university in Parkersburg, WV.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 1,868 (Scorecard 2023–24).

West Virginia University at Parkersburg figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment1,868

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)33.6%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$38,665

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,868students

38.3% men / 61.7% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

38.3%Men
61.7%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (26.3%), Business (18.2%), Health professions (12.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Humanities
26.3%
Business
18.2%
Health professions
12.5%
Education
6.1%
Computer & information sciences
3.1%
Other / interdisciplinary
33.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees are listed as full-time year estimates (Scorecard 2023–24). Confirm current rates and any per-credit pricing on the university site before you budget.

$4,612In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$9,124Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,500Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)

Tuition and fees figures are Scorecard full-time year estimates. Adult and online learners often pay per credit — confirm current rates on the university site or https://wvup.studentaidcalculator.com/survey.aspx

View West Virginia University at Parkersburg on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationParkersburg, WV
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is West Virginia University at Parkersburg accredited?

Yes. West Virginia University at Parkersburg is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for West Virginia University at Parkersburg (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does West Virginia University at Parkersburg have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,868 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 33.6% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $38,665 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about West Virginia University at Parkersburg

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Humanities (26.3%), Business (18.2%), Health professions (12.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is West Virginia University at Parkersburg based?

West Virginia University at Parkersburg is based in Parkersburg, WV.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=237686).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,868
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 33.6%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $38,665

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=237686 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.