|

United States · Morgantown

West Virginia University

West Virginia University is a public institution in Morgantown, WV. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 17,385, acceptance rate (admission rate) 89%, 150% graduation rate 66%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WVU
West Virginia University — Flag of United States
17,385Undergraduates
$10,752Published tuition & fees
66%Graduation rate (150% time)
89%Admission rate

Before you apply to West Virginia University

Quick answer

West Virginia University reports a 89% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 17,385 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 66%, a average net price of $18,020 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $62,910 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=238032 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WVU
West Virginia UniversityWest Virginia University — Flag of United States

About West Virginia University

West Virginia University is a public university in Morgantown, WV.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 17,385 (Scorecard 2023–24).

West Virginia University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)89%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment17,385

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)66%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$62,910

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$18,020

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

17,385students

48.8% men / 51.2% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

48.8%Men
51.2%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (17.7%), Health professions (10.6%), Engineering (10.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
17.7%
Health professions
10.6%
Engineering
10.5%
Biological sciences
7.6%
Social sciences
6.5%
Visual & performing arts
4.6%
Other / interdisciplinary
42.5%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $10,752; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $18,020 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$10,752In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$30,432Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$14,506On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$950Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$18,020Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$15,015
$30k–$48k income$12,394
$48k–$75k income$13,965
$75k–$110k income$18,398
$110k+ income$24,729

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://financialaid.wvu.edu/net-price-calculator

View West Virginia University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationMorgantown, WV
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is West Virginia University accredited?

Yes. West Virginia University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 89% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does West Virginia University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 17,385 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 66% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $62,910 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about West Virginia University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $18,020 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (17.7%), Health professions (10.6%), Engineering (10.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is West Virginia University based?

West Virginia University is based in Morgantown, WV.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=238032).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 89%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 17,385
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 66%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $62,910
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $18,020

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=238032 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.