|

United States · Rock Springs

Western Wyoming Community College

Western Wyoming Community College is a public institution in Rock Springs, WY. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,319, 150% graduation rate 33.3%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WWCC
Western Wyoming Community College — Flag of United States
1,319Undergraduates
$4,710Published tuition & fees
33.3%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Western Wyoming Community College

Quick answer

Western Wyoming Community College enrolls 1,319 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 33.3%, a average net price of $10,352 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $46,249 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=240693 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WWCC
Western Wyoming Community CollegeWestern Wyoming Community College — Flag of United States

About Western Wyoming Community College

Western Wyoming Community College is a public university in Rock Springs, WY.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 1,319 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Western Wyoming Community College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment1,319

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)33.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$46,249

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$10,352

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,319students

41.2% men / 58.8% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

41.2%Men
58.8%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (27.9%), Health professions (19.1%), Humanities (10%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
27.9%
Health professions
19.1%
Humanities
10%
Education
4.5%
Computer & information sciences
4.3%
Psychology
2.4%
Other / interdisciplinary
31.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $4,710; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $10,352 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$4,710In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$11,010Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$9,326On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,500Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$10,352Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$9,921
$30k–$48k income$14,999
$48k–$75k income$17,452
$75k–$110k income$15,345

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://app.meadowfi.com/westernwyoming

View Western Wyoming Community College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationRock Springs, WY
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Western Wyoming Community College accredited?

Yes. Western Wyoming Community College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Western Wyoming Community College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Western Wyoming Community College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,319 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 33.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $46,249 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Western Wyoming Community College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $10,352 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (27.9%), Health professions (19.1%), Humanities (10%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Western Wyoming Community College based?

Western Wyoming Community College is based in Rock Springs, WY.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=240693).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,319
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 33.3%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $46,249
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $10,352

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=240693 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.