|

United States · Greenville

Thiel College

Thiel College is a private nonprofit institution in Greenville, PA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 788, acceptance rate (admission rate) 71.6%, 150% graduation rate 53.4%. It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

TC
Thiel College — Flag of United States
788Undergraduates
$39,900Published tuition & fees
53.4%Graduation rate (150% time)
71.6%Admission rate

Before you apply to Thiel College

Quick answer

Thiel College reports a 71.6% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 788 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 53.4%, a average net price of $24,478 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $51,676 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=216357 (Scorecard 2023–24).

TC
Thiel CollegeThiel College — Flag of United States

About Thiel College

Thiel College is a private nonprofit university in Greenville, PA.

Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 788 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Thiel College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)71.6%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment788

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)53.4%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$51,676

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$24,478

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

788students

51.9% men / 48.1% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

51.9%Men
48.1%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (31.6%), Health professions (13%), Biological sciences (8.8%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
31.6%
Health professions
13%
Biological sciences
8.8%
Education
8.3%
Psychology
4.2%
English
4.2%
Other / interdisciplinary
29.9%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $39,900; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $24,478 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$39,900Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$15,600On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,300Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$24,478Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$26,603
$30k–$48k income$20,522
$48k–$75k income$23,290
$75k–$110k income$22,893
$110k+ income$26,833

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://npc.collegeboard.org/app/thiel

View Thiel College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

LocationGreenville, PA
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education

Is Thiel College accredited?

Yes. Thiel College is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 71.6% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Thiel College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 788 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 53.4% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $51,676 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Thiel College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $24,478 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (31.6%), Health professions (13%), Biological sciences (8.8%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Thiel College based?

Thiel College is based in Greenville, PA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=216357).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 71.6%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 788
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 53.4%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $51,676
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $24,478

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=216357 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.