|

United States · Tuskegee

Tuskegee University

Tuskegee University is a private nonprofit institution in Tuskegee, AL. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 2,630, acceptance rate (admission rate) 48.7%, 150% graduation rate 54.6%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

TU
Tuskegee University — Flag of United States
2,630Undergraduates
$25,598Published tuition & fees
54.6%Graduation rate (150% time)
48.7%Admission rate

Before you apply to Tuskegee University

Quick answer

Tuskegee University reports a 48.7% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 2,630 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 54.6%, a average net price of $40,141 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $57,833 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=102377 (Scorecard 2023–24).

TU
Tuskegee UniversityTuskegee University — Flag of United States

About Tuskegee University

Tuskegee University is a private nonprofit university in Tuskegee, AL.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 2,630 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Tuskegee University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)48.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment2,630

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)54.6%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$57,833

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$40,141

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

2,630students

37.9% men / 62.1% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

37.9%Men
62.1%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Health professions (18.7%), Business (15.3%), Engineering (11.3%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
18.7%
Business
15.3%
Engineering
11.3%
Biological sciences
7.2%
Psychology
4.7%
Social sciences
3.8%
Other / interdisciplinary
39%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $25,598; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $40,141 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$25,598Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$11,460On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,903Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$40,141Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$40,091
$30k–$48k income$39,892
$48k–$75k income$39,895
$75k–$110k income$40,324
$110k+ income$41,005

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://tcc.ruffalonl.com/Tuskegee University/Freshman-Students.

View Tuskegee University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationTuskegee, AL
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Tuskegee University accredited?

Yes. Tuskegee University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 48.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Tuskegee University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 2,630 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 54.6% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $57,833 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Tuskegee University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $40,141 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Health professions (18.7%), Business (15.3%), Engineering (11.3%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Tuskegee University based?

Tuskegee University is based in Tuskegee, AL.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=102377).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 48.7%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 2,630
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 54.6%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $57,833
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $40,141

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=102377 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.