|

United States · Sugar Grove

Waubonsee Community College

Waubonsee Community College is a public institution in Sugar Grove, IL. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 5,721, 150% graduation rate 43.9%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WCC
Waubonsee Community College — Flag of United States
5,721Undergraduates
$3,576Published tuition & fees
43.9%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Waubonsee Community College

Quick answer

Waubonsee Community College enrolls 5,721 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 43.9%, a average net price of $2,551 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $48,582 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=149727 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WCC
Waubonsee Community CollegeWaubonsee Community College — Flag of United States

About Waubonsee Community College

Waubonsee Community College is a public university in Sugar Grove, IL.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 5,721 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Waubonsee Community College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment5,721

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)43.9%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$48,582

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$2,551

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

5,721students

44.8% men / 55.2% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

44.8%Men
55.2%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (30%), Health professions (23.8%), Computer & information sciences (4%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Humanities
30%
Health professions
23.8%
Computer & information sciences
4%
Business
2.5%
Engineering
0.2%
Visual & performing arts
0.2%
Other / interdisciplinary
39.3%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $3,576; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $2,551 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$3,576In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$9,131Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,800Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$2,551Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$48k–$75k income$1,067
$75k–$110k income$6,401
$110k+ income$11,308

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.waubonsee.edu/admissions/costs-and-payments/net-price-calculator

View Waubonsee Community College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationSugar Grove, IL
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Waubonsee Community College accredited?

Yes. Waubonsee Community College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Waubonsee Community College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Waubonsee Community College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 5,721 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 43.9% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $48,582 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Waubonsee Community College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $2,551 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Humanities (30%), Health professions (23.8%), Computer & information sciences (4%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Waubonsee Community College based?

Waubonsee Community College is based in Sugar Grove, IL.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=149727).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 5,721
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 43.9%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $48,582
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $2,551

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=149727 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.