|

United States · Chicago

City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College

City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College is a public institution in Chicago, IL. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 4,372, 150% graduation rate 32.8%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

CCC
City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College — Flag of United States
4,372Undergraduates
$4,710Published tuition & fees
32.8%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College

Quick answer

City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College enrolls 4,372 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 32.8%, a average net price of $5,287 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $47,007 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=144218 (Scorecard 2023–24).

CCC
City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright CollegeCity Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College — Flag of United States

About City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College

City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College is a public university in Chicago, IL.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 4,372 (Scorecard 2023–24).

City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment4,372

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)32.8%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$47,007

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$5,287

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

4,372students

51.5% men / 48.5% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

51.5%Men
48.5%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (61.5%), Computer & information sciences (7.8%), Engineering (7.2%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Humanities
61.5%
Computer & information sciences
7.8%
Engineering
7.2%
Business
1.3%
Health professions
1.1%
Visual & performing arts
0.3%
Other / interdisciplinary
20.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $4,710; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $5,287 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$4,710In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$15,540Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$2,010Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$5,287Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$4,693
$30k–$48k income$4,256
$48k–$75k income$6,337
$75k–$110k income$8,210

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.ccc.edu/colleges/wright/services/Pages/Find-Out-How-Much-College-Will-Cost.aspx

View City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationChicago, IL
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College accredited?

Yes. City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 4,372 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 32.8% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $47,007 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $5,287 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Humanities (61.5%), Computer & information sciences (7.8%), Engineering (7.2%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College based?

City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College is based in Chicago, IL.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=144218).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 4,372
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 32.8%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $47,007
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $5,287

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=144218 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.