New Jersey university profile

Caldwell University

Caldwell University is a private Catholic university in Caldwell, New Jersey. College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS data) shows a 71.3% admission rate, 1,575 undergraduates, and a 56.6% graduation rate.

CU
Caldwell University — Flag of United States
1,575Undergraduates
$42,470Published tuition & fees
56.6%Graduation rate (150% time)
71.3%Admission rate

Before you apply to Caldwell University

Who this helps

Families comparing a small private New Jersey university with moderate selectivity and clear federal-aid pricing context.

CU
Caldwell UniversityCaldwell University — Flag of United States

About Caldwell University

Private university in Caldwell, New Jersey

Accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education

Founded in 1939

The students

  • 42.3% men / 57.7% women (College Scorecard latest release, 2023–24 academic year IPEDS data)

Caldwell University figures people cite

Admission rate71.3%

Undergraduate enrollment1,575

Graduation rate (150% time)56.6%

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$57,671

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$15,180

The student body

Enrollment

1,575students

College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS data).

42.3%Men
57.7%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
25.1%
Business
18.2%
Psychology
11.6%
Computer & information sciences
9.3%
Biological sciences
8.9%
Visual & performing arts
3.9%

Program share of degrees (College Scorecard academic percentages, 2023–24 academic year).

Cost before aid

Costs from College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS data).

$42,470Published tuition & fees (2023–24 academic year, College Scorecard)
$14,756On-campus room & board (2023–24 academic year, College Scorecard)
$1,000Books & supplies (2023–24 academic year, College Scorecard)
$15,180Average net price for students receiving federal aid (2023–24 academic year, College Scorecard) — not the sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is what federal-aid students typically pay after grants — not the published tuition. Families should run the school’s net-price calculator for their income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$12,742
$30k–$48k income$11,569
$48k–$75k income$14,343
$75k–$110k income$14,481
$110k+ income$24,892

Tuition is the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.caldwell.edu/financial-aid/netprice Source: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=183910

View Caldwell University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

How this school compares

  • Caldwell University’s graduation rate is 6.1 points below the peer median of 62.7%.
  • Caldwell University’s average net price is below the peer median of $18,221.
  • Median earnings (10 yrs) are 8% below the peer median of $62,652.
56.6%Graduation rate vs similar NJ peers (median 62.7%)

below peer median. Median of the 7 peers in the table below (same state/control, 0.5×–2× enrollment, Scorecard 2023–24).

$57,671Median earnings (10 yrs) vs similar peers

below peer median $62,652. Median of the 7 peers in the table below (same state/control, 0.5×–2× enrollment, Scorecard 2023–24).

Similar New Jersey colleges

Medians above use these 7 peers (same state/control; enrollment within 0.5×–2×); 7 closest of 8 matches. Net price = federal-aid students.

SchoolEnrollmentNet priceGrad rateAdmit
Caldwell University1,575$15,18056.6%71.3%
Drew University1,533$25,61470.8%67.8%
Felician University1,774$10,37847.5%—
Georgian Court University1,195$18,22162.7%78.8%
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus1,990$24,80370.5%95.2%
Saint Peter's University2,135$8,12754.6%90.3%
Centenary University910$21,65566.5%83.1%
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus2,627$17,92353.5%90.7%

Getting in

Admission rate from College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS data).

Overall admission rate (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

Campus & contacts

LocationCaldwell, New Jersey
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education

FAQ about Caldwell University

Is Caldwell University accredited?

Yes. Caldwell University is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is Caldwell University’s admission rate?

College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS data) lists an admission rate of 71.3%.

How many undergraduates does Caldwell University have?

College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS data) lists 1,575 undergraduates.

What is the published tuition and fees?

College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS data) lists published tuition and fees of $42,470.

What is the average net price?

College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS data) lists an average net price of $15,180 for students receiving federal aid.

What are the largest majors?

College Scorecard lists Health professions, Business, Psychology, Computer & information sciences, Biological sciences, and Visual & performing arts among the largest program areas by degree share.

Does Caldwell University have a net price calculator?

Yes. Caldwell University provides a net price calculator on its official website.

Where is Caldwell University located?

Caldwell University is located in Caldwell, New Jersey.

Sources used: College Scorecard (school page for Caldwell University) and Caldwell University official website.

Similar Posts