Lakewood, New Jersey

Georgian Court University

Georgian Court University is a private Catholic university in Lakewood, New Jersey, with a small undergraduate enrollment, a 78.8% admission rate, and a 62.7% graduation rate.

GCU
Georgian Court University — Flag of United States
1,195Undergraduates
$37,902Published tuition & fees
62.7%Graduation rate (150% time)
78.8%Admission rate

Before you apply to Georgian Court University

Who this helps

Families looking for a small private New Jersey university with open-to-moderate admissions, health-professions strength, and a Catholic campus setting.

Verify before you apply

Verify current tuition, aid, deadlines, application fee, and test policy on the official Georgian Court University site and the school’s College Scorecard page.

GCU
Georgian Court UniversityGeorgian Court University — Flag of United States

About Georgian Court University

Private nonprofit university

Lakewood, New Jersey

Undergraduate enrollment: 1,195

The students

  • 31% men / 69% women (Scorecard 2023–24)

Georgian Court University figures people cite

Admission rate78.8%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment1,195

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)62.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$56,384

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$18,221

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,195students
31%Men
69%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
34%
Psychology
15.2%
Business
11%
English
5.5%
Visual & performing arts
4.2%
Biological sciences
3.2%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24).

Cost before aid

$37,902Published tuition & fees (Scorecard 2023–24)
$14,144On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$18,221Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$5,561
$30k–$48k income$16,470
$48k–$75k income$19,838
$75k–$110k income$25,952
$110k+ income$23,500

Tuition is the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://npc.collegeboard.org/app/gcu

View Georgian Court University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

How this school compares

  • Georgian Court University’s graduation rate is 1.1 points above the peer median of 61.6%.
  • Georgian Court University’s average net price is below the peer median of $18,418.
  • Median earnings (10 yrs) are 11% below the peer median of $63,089.
62.7%Graduation rate vs similar NJ peers (median 61.6%)

at or above peer median. Median of the 6 peers in the table below (same state/control, 0.5×–2× enrollment, Scorecard 2023–24).

$56,384Median earnings (10 yrs) vs similar peers

below peer median $63,089. Median of the 6 peers in the table below (same state/control, 0.5×–2× enrollment, Scorecard 2023–24).

Similar New Jersey colleges

Medians above use these 6 peers (same state/control; enrollment within 0.5×–2×). Net price = federal-aid students.

SchoolEnrollmentNet priceGrad rateAdmit
Georgian Court University1,195$18,22162.7%78.8%
Centenary University910$21,65566.5%83.1%
Drew University1,533$25,61470.8%67.8%
Caldwell University1,575$15,18056.6%71.3%
Felician University1,774$10,37847.5%—
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus1,990$24,80370.5%95.2%
Saint Peter's University2,135$8,12754.6%90.3%

Getting in

Overall admission rate (Scorecard 2023–24)

Campus & contacts

Georgian Court University is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

The university’s official tuition and fees page lists the campus address as 900 Lakewood Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the undergraduate admissions phone number as 732-987-2700.

Undergraduate admissions732-987-2700
Official websitehttps://georgian.edu/
Address900 Lakewood Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
Application fee$0
DeadlinesRolling admissions
Test policySAT/ACT optional but considered

FAQ about Georgian Court University

Is Georgian Court University accredited?

Yes. Georgian Court University is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the admission rate?

The admission rate is 78.8% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Georgian Court have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,195 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 62.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $18,221 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the most common majors?

Health professions is the largest degree area at 34%, followed by psychology at 15.2% and business at 11% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the application fee?

The application fee is $0.

Does Georgian Court require test scores?

No. The school lists SAT/ACT as optional but considered.

What is the campus address?

900 Lakewood Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official Georgian Court admissions and tuition pages, then compare them with the school’s College Scorecard page.

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=184773 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.

Similar Posts