Morristown, New Jersey

Saint Elizabeth University

Saint Elizabeth University is a private Catholic university in Morristown, New Jersey. It was founded in 1899 by the Sisters of Charity of Saint Elizabeth and is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

SEU
Saint Elizabeth University — Flag of United States
557Undergraduates (College Scorecard, 2024)
71%Admission rate
$37,763In-state tuition & fees (College Scorecard, 2024)
49.1%Graduation rate at 150% time (College Scorecard, 2024)

Before you apply to Saint Elizabeth University

Who this helps

This profile is for families comparing a small private Catholic university in New Jersey with a mix of undergraduate and graduate options. It is most useful if you want a straightforward view of cost, selectivity, and basic campus facts.

Verify before you apply

Before applying, confirm tuition, housing, deadlines, and program requirements on the university’s official admissions and financial aid pages, since some cost figures differ by source.

SEU
Saint Elizabeth UniversitySaint Elizabeth University — Flag of United States

About Saint Elizabeth University

Saint Elizabeth University is a private Catholic university in Morristown, New Jersey. The university says it was founded and sponsored by the Sisters of Charity of Saint Elizabeth since 1899, and it is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

The campus address listed by the university is 2 Convent Road, Morristown, NJ 07960-6989. Public sources also describe SEU as a small institution serving undergraduate and graduate students in the Morristown area.

The students

  • 557 undergraduates (College Scorecard, 2024)
  • 40.4% men / 59.6% women (College Scorecard, 2024)

After graduation / cost

  • Graduation rate at 150% time: 49.1% (College Scorecard, 2024)
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry: $55,167 (College Scorecard, 2024)
  • Average net price: $19,010 (College Scorecard, 2024)

Saint Elizabeth University figures people cite

Admission rate71%

College Scorecard (IPEDS, 2024)

Undergraduate enrollment557

College Scorecard (IPEDS, 2024)

Graduation rate (150% time)49.1%

College Scorecard (IPEDS, 2024)

Median earnings (10 years after entry)$55,167

College Scorecard, 2024

The student body

Enrollment

557students
40.4%Men
59.6%Women

Cost before aid

Costs vary by program and student housing choice. The figures below are the school’s published or federal estimates.

$37,763In-state tuition & fees (College Scorecard, 2024)
$37,763Out-of-state tuition & fees (College Scorecard, 2024)
$14,200On-campus room & board (College Scorecard, 2024)
$1,700Books & supplies (College Scorecard, 2024)
$19,010Average net price (College Scorecard, 2024)

Aid notes

Niche also shows a net price of $23,437 per year, which differs from College Scorecard’s $19,010 average net price; families should compare the school’s current aid pages before deciding.

Tuition and housing pages on the university site show additional program-specific and housing estimates that may differ from federal averages.

How this school compares

  • Rider University’s graduation rate is 5.7 points above the peer median of 56.6%.
  • Rider University’s average net price is above the peer median of $17,923.
62.3%Graduation rate vs similar NJ peers (median 56.6%)

at or above peer median. Median of the 7 peers in the table below (same state/control, 0.5×–2× enrollment, Scorecard 2023–24).

$66,376Median earnings (10 yrs) vs similar peers

at or above peer median $63,525. Median of the 7 peers in the table below (same state/control, 0.5×–2× enrollment, Scorecard 2023–24).

Similar New Jersey colleges

Medians above use these 7 peers (same state/control; enrollment within 0.5×–2×); 7 closest of 9 matches. Net price = federal-aid students.

SchoolEnrollmentNet priceGrad rateAdmit
Saint Elizabeth University557$19,01049.1%71%
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus2,627$17,92353.5%90.7%
Monmouth University3,684$30,97872.2%89%
Saint Peter's University2,135$8,12754.6%90.3%
Stevens Institute of Technology4,222$37,39688.7%47.6%
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus1,990$24,80370.5%95.2%
Felician University1,774$10,37847.5%—
Caldwell University1,575$15,18056.6%71.3%

Getting in

Saint Elizabeth University is not highly selective by the federal admission-rate figure, but applicants should still review program-specific requirements and deadlines.

Overall admission rate (College Scorecard, 2024)

Campus & contacts

The university’s homepage describes SEU as an engaged community with undergraduate and graduate student life, clubs, athletics, and campus ministry. It also lists a campus address on Convent Road in Morristown.

Address2 Convent Road, Morristown, NJ 07960-6989
Phone(973) 290-4000
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education

Where is Saint Elizabeth University located?

Saint Elizabeth University is in Morristown, New Jersey, at 2 Convent Road, Morristown, NJ 07960-6989.

When was Saint Elizabeth University founded?

The university says it was founded in 1899 by the Sisters of Charity of Saint Elizabeth.

Is Saint Elizabeth University accredited?

Yes. The university states that it is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the admission rate?

College Scorecard lists an admission rate of 71% for 2024.

How many undergraduates does the university have?

College Scorecard lists 557 undergraduates for 2024.

More FAQ about Saint Elizabeth University

What is the graduation rate?

College Scorecard lists a 49.1% graduation rate at 150% time for 2024.

How much is tuition and fees?

College Scorecard lists $37,763 for both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees for 2024.

What are some popular majors?

Niche lists Nursing, Business, and Criminal Justice and Safety Studies among the popular majors.

Is SAT or ACT required?

The university’s undergraduate admissions page says SAT or ACT scores are optional.

What is the campus phone number?

The university lists 973-290-4000 as its main phone number.

Key takeaways

  • Admission rate: 71%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 557
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 49.1%
  • Median earnings (10 years after entry): $55,167

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Sources checked on 2026-10-21: College Scorecard, Saint Elizabeth University website, U.S. News & World Report, Niche, NCES/IPEDS.