Private university in New Jersey

Seton Hall University

Seton Hall University is a private Catholic university in South Orange, New Jersey. Public sources list its founding year as 1856 and its regional accreditation through the Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

SHU
Seton Hall University — Flag of United States
6,036Undergraduates
73.3%Admission rate
70.5%Admission rate

Before you apply to Seton Hall University

Who this helps

For families comparing a private Catholic university in New Jersey, especially those weighing admission odds, cost, and graduation outcomes.

Verify before you apply

Verify tuition, aid, and program details directly with Seton Hall before applying or enrolling, since costs and policies can change.

SHU
Seton Hall UniversitySeton Hall University — Flag of United States

About Seton Hall University

Location South Orange, New Jersey

Founded 1856

Accreditation Middle States Commission on Higher Education

Seton Hall University figures people cite

Admission rate73.3%

College Scorecard (IPEDS), 2026-10-21,

Undergraduate enrollment6,036

College Scorecard (IPEDS), 2026-10-21,

Graduation rate (150% time)70.5%

College Scorecard (IPEDS), 2026-10-21,

Median earnings (10 years after entry)$80,035

College Scorecard, 2026-10-21,

Average net price$31,552

College Scorecard (IPEDS), 2026-10-21,

The student body

Enrollment

6,036students

Gender split from College Scorecard.

43.8%Men
56.2%Women

Cost before aid

Published cost figures from College Scorecard.

$55,040In-state tuition & fees (College Scorecard)
$55,040Out-of-state tuition & fees (College Scorecard)
$18,840On-campus room & board (College Scorecard)
$1,000Books & supplies (College Scorecard)
$31,552Average net price (College Scorecard)

Aid notes

Net price is the average after grants and scholarships for federal aid recipients, per College Scorecard.

Cost figures: College Scorecard / IPEDS. Aid packages vary — check the school net-price calculator.

How this school compares

  • Seton Hall University’s graduation rate is 10 points below the peer median of 80.5%.
  • Seton Hall University’s average net price is above the peer median of $27,879.
  • Median earnings (10 yrs) are 16% below the peer median of $95,548.
70.5%Graduation rate vs similar NJ peers (median 80.5%)

below peer median. Median of the 4 peers in the table below (same state/control, 0.5×–2× enrollment, Scorecard 2023–24).

$80,035Median earnings (10 yrs) vs similar peers

below peer median $95,548. Median of the 4 peers in the table below (same state/control, 0.5×–2× enrollment, Scorecard 2023–24).

Similar New Jersey colleges

Medians above use these 4 peers (same state/control; enrollment within 0.5×–2×). Net price = federal-aid students.

SchoolEnrollmentNet priceGrad rateAdmit
Seton Hall University6,036$31,55270.5%73.3%
Princeton University5,709$7,81597.4%4.6%
Stevens Institute of Technology4,222$37,39688.7%47.6%
Monmouth University3,684$30,97872.2%89%
Rider University3,106$24,78062.3%78.6%

Getting in

Admission rate from College Scorecard.

Overall admission rate (College Scorecard)

Campus & contacts

The university’s public profile lists a founding year of 1856 and regional accreditation by Middle States.

AddressSouth Orange, New Jersey 07079-2697, United States
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education

FAQ about Seton Hall University

What is Seton Hall University’s admission rate?

73.3%, according to College Scorecard (IPEDS), checked 2026-10-21.

How many undergraduates attend Seton Hall?

6,036, according to College Scorecard (IPEDS), checked 2026-10-21.

What is the graduation rate?

70.5% at 150% of normal time, according to College Scorecard (IPEDS), checked 2026-10-21.

What is the average net price?

$31,552, according to College Scorecard (IPEDS), checked 2026-10-21.

What are the published tuition and fees?

$55,040 for both in-state and out-of-state tuition & fees, according to College Scorecard (IPEDS), checked 2026-10-21.

What is the room and board cost?

$18,840 for on-campus room & board, according to College Scorecard (IPEDS), checked 2026-10-21.

What is the gender split?

43.8% men and 56.2% women, according to College Scorecard (IPEDS), checked 2026-10-21.

Is Seton Hall accredited?

Yes. Public sources list Middle States Commission on Higher Education as the accreditor, checked 2026-10-21.

When was Seton Hall founded?

1856, according to the university’s public site, checked 2026-10-21.

Sources checked on 2026-10-21: College Scorecard; Seton Hall University website (shu.edu).

Similar Posts