United States · Cortland
State University of New York at Cortland
State University of New York at Cortland is a public institution in Cortland, NY. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 5,901, acceptance rate (admission rate) 59.8%, 150% graduation rate 72.2%. It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.
Before you apply to State University of New York at Cortland
Quick answer
State University of New York at Cortland reports a 59.8% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 5,901 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 72.2%, a average net price of $22,125 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $67,781 ten years after entry.
Verify before you apply
Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=196149 (Scorecard 2023–24).
Compare on EduRanked
About State University of New York at Cortland
State University of New York at Cortland is a public university in Cortland, NY.
Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 5,901 (Scorecard 2023–24).
State University of New York at Cortland figures people cite
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
The student body
Enrollment
47.1% men / 52.9% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)
Degrees & majors
Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Education (34.6%), Business (8.8%), Psychology (7.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.
Largest bachelor’s majors
Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.
Cost before aid
Published tuition and fees start around $8,874; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $22,125 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.
Aid notes
Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.
Net price by family income
Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.
| Income | Avg net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30k income | $11,186 |
| $30k–$48k income | $13,764 |
| $48k–$75k income | $19,448 |
| $75k–$110k income | $21,558 |
| $110k+ income | $26,234 |
Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www2.cortland.edu/cost-aid/financial-aid/net-price-calculator.dot
View State University of New York at Cortland on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)
Campus & contacts
It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.
Is State University of New York at Cortland accredited?
Yes. State University of New York at Cortland is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.
What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?
The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 59.8% (Scorecard 2023–24).
How many undergraduates does State University of New York at Cortland have?
Undergraduate enrollment is 5,901 (Scorecard 2023–24).
What is the graduation rate?
The 150% graduation rate is 72.2% (Scorecard 2023–24).
What are median earnings after entry?
Median earnings 10 years after entry are $67,781 (Scorecard 2023–24).
More FAQ about State University of New York at Cortland
What is the average net price?
The average net price is $22,125 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).
What are the largest majors?
Largest fields include Education (34.6%), Business (8.8%), Psychology (7.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).
Where is State University of New York at Cortland based?
State University of New York at Cortland is based in Cortland, NY.
How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?
Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=196149).
Key takeaways
- Acceptance rate (admission rate): 59.8%
- Undergraduate enrollment: 5,901
- Graduation rate (150% time): 72.2%
- Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $67,781
- Avg net price (federal-aid students): $22,125
· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year
Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=196149 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.