|

United States · Santa Barbara

Westmont College

Westmont College is a private nonprofit institution in Santa Barbara, CA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,302, acceptance rate (admission rate) 77.1%, 150% graduation rate 67.9%. It is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission.

WC
Westmont College — Flag of United States
1,302Undergraduates
$55,724Published tuition & fees
67.9%Graduation rate (150% time)
77.1%Admission rate

Before you apply to Westmont College

Quick answer

Westmont College reports a 77.1% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 1,302 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 67.9%, a average net price of $29,343 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $70,327 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=125727 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WC
Westmont CollegeWestmont College — Flag of United States

About Westmont College

Westmont College is a private nonprofit university in Santa Barbara, CA.

Accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission; undergraduate enrollment 1,302 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Westmont College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)77.1%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment1,302

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)67.9%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$70,327

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$29,343

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,302students

39% men / 61% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

39%Men
61%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (16.5%), Health professions (9.9%), Psychology (7.9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
16.5%
Health professions
9.9%
Psychology
7.9%
Social sciences
6.9%
Biological sciences
6.6%
Visual & performing arts
4.6%
Other / interdisciplinary
47.6%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $55,724; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $29,343 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$55,724Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$17,650On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,600Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$29,343Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

Income-band net prices for this school are irregular in Scorecard (common at smaller colleges). Treat brackets as approximate; use the school’s net-price calculator for your situation.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$25,406
$30k–$48k income$23,934
$48k–$75k income$22,519
$75k–$110k income$26,273
$110k+ income$35,729

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.westmont.edu/a/net-price-calculator.html

View Westmont College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission.

LocationSanta Barbara, CA
AccreditationWestern Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission

Is Westmont College accredited?

Yes. Westmont College is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 77.1% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Westmont College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,302 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 67.9% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $70,327 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Westmont College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $29,343 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (16.5%), Health professions (9.9%), Psychology (7.9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Westmont College based?

Westmont College is based in Santa Barbara, CA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=125727).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 77.1%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,302
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 67.9%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $70,327
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $29,343

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=125727 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.