|

United States · College Place

Walla Walla University

Walla Walla University is a private nonprofit institution in College Place, WA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,252, 150% graduation rate 57.7%. It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

WWU
Walla Walla University — Flag of United States
1,252Undergraduates
$35,757Published tuition & fees
57.7%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Walla Walla University

Quick answer

Walla Walla University enrolls 1,252 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 57.7%, a average net price of $27,786 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $67,140 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=236896 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WWU
Walla Walla UniversityWalla Walla University — Flag of United States

About Walla Walla University

Walla Walla University is a private nonprofit university in College Place, WA.

Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities; undergraduate enrollment 1,252 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Walla Walla University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment1,252

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)57.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$67,140

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$27,786

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,252students

51.8% men / 48.2% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

51.8%Men
48.2%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (21.8%), Health professions (19.6%), Engineering (11.6%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
21.8%
Health professions
19.6%
Engineering
11.6%
Biological sciences
6.7%
Psychology
5.8%
Visual & performing arts
5.8%
Other / interdisciplinary
28.7%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $35,757; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $27,786 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$35,757Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$10,479On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$765Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$27,786Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$27,683
$30k–$48k income$29,060
$48k–$75k income$21,848
$75k–$110k income$26,396
$110k+ income$33,579

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://npc.wallawalla.edu/

View Walla Walla University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

LocationCollege Place, WA
AccreditationNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities

Is Walla Walla University accredited?

Yes. Walla Walla University is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Walla Walla University (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Walla Walla University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,252 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 57.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $67,140 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Walla Walla University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $27,786 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (21.8%), Health professions (19.6%), Engineering (11.6%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Walla Walla University based?

Walla Walla University is based in College Place, WA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=236896).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,252
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 57.7%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $67,140
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $27,786

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=236896 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.