|

United States · Goldsboro

Wayne Community College

Wayne Community College is a public institution in Goldsboro, NC. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 2,739, 150% graduation rate 57%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

WCC
Wayne Community College — Flag of United States
2,739Undergraduates
$2,598Published tuition & fees
57%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Wayne Community College

Quick answer

Wayne Community College enrolls 2,739 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 57%, a average net price of $2,093 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $40,597 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199892 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WCC
Wayne Community CollegeWayne Community College — Flag of United States

About Wayne Community College

Wayne Community College is a public university in Goldsboro, NC.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 2,739 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wayne Community College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment2,739

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)57%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$40,597

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$2,093

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

2,739students

31.3% men / 68.7% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

31.3%Men
68.7%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (18.4%), Humanities (13.7%), Computer & information sciences (13.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
18.4%
Humanities
13.7%
Computer & information sciences
13.5%
Health professions
13.3%
Education
3.2%
Visual & performing arts
3.1%
Other / interdisciplinary
34.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $2,598; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $2,093 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$2,598In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$8,742Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,650Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$2,093Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$1,610
$30k–$48k income$1,810
$48k–$75k income$2,585
$75k–$110k income$4,021

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://cdn.waynecc.edu/net-price-calculator/

View Wayne Community College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationGoldsboro, NC
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Wayne Community College accredited?

Yes. Wayne Community College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Wayne Community College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wayne Community College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 2,739 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 57% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $40,597 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wayne Community College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $2,093 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (18.4%), Humanities (13.7%), Computer & information sciences (13.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wayne Community College based?

Wayne Community College is based in Goldsboro, NC.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199892).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 2,739
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 57%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $40,597
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $2,093

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199892 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.