|

United States · Morganton

Western Piedmont Community College

Western Piedmont Community College is a public institution in Morganton, NC. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,339, 150% graduation rate 42.5%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

WPCC
Western Piedmont Community College — Flag of United States
1,339Undergraduates
$2,650Published tuition & fees
42.5%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Western Piedmont Community College

Quick answer

Western Piedmont Community College enrolls 1,339 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 42.5%, a average net price of $3,726 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $37,927 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199908 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WPCC
Western Piedmont Community CollegeWestern Piedmont Community College — Flag of United States

About Western Piedmont Community College

Western Piedmont Community College is a public university in Morganton, NC.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 1,339 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Western Piedmont Community College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment1,339

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)42.5%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$37,927

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$3,726

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,339students

37.8% men / 62.2% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

37.8%Men
62.2%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (26%), Health professions (19.6%), Business (8.3%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Humanities
26%
Health professions
19.6%
Business
8.3%
Education
7.5%
Visual & performing arts
2.4%
Computer & information sciences
1.9%
Other / interdisciplinary
34.3%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $2,650; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $3,726 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$2,650In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$8,794Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,500Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$3,726Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$3,256
$30k–$48k income$3,675
$48k–$75k income$2,952
$75k–$110k income$8,553

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.wpcc.edu/financial-aid/net-price-calculator

View Western Piedmont Community College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationMorganton, NC
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Western Piedmont Community College accredited?

Yes. Western Piedmont Community College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Western Piedmont Community College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Western Piedmont Community College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,339 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 42.5% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $37,927 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Western Piedmont Community College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $3,726 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Humanities (26%), Health professions (19.6%), Business (8.3%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Western Piedmont Community College based?

Western Piedmont Community College is based in Morganton, NC.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199908).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,339
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 42.5%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $37,927
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $3,726

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199908 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.