United States · Madison · Est. 1867

Drew University

Drew University is a private liberal arts university in Madison, New Jersey. It has an enrollment of 1,533 students.

DU
Drew University — Flag of United States
1,533Undergraduates
$49,100Published tuition & fees
70.8%Graduation rate (150% time)
67.8%Admission rate

Before you apply to Drew University

Quick answer

Drew University has an undergraduate enrollment of 1,533 students and a graduation rate of 70.8%. The published tuition and fees are $49,100 per year.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=184348 (Scorecard 2023–24).

DU
Drew UniversityDrew University — Flag of United States

About Drew University

Drew University is a private nonprofit university in Madison, NJ, founded in 1867.

Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 1,533 (Scorecard 2023–24).

The students

  • 44.4% men / 55.6% women (Scorecard 2023–24)

Drew University figures people cite

Admission rate67.8%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment1,533

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)70.8%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$66,065

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$25,614

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1533students

44.4% men / 55.6% women (Scorecard 2023–24)

44.4%Men
55.6%Women

Degrees & majors

Drew offers undergraduate and graduate degrees, with a focus on liberal arts and professional programs.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
18.5%
Social sciences
15.3%
Psychology
13.9%
Biological sciences
9.9%
Visual & performing arts
8.3%
Computer & information sciences
5.6%
Other / interdisciplinary
28.5%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Scorecard reports published tuition and net price for federal aid recipients.

$49,100Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$18,504On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$2,035Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$25,614Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$14,982
$30k–$48k income$15,756
$48k–$75k income$21,057
$75k–$110k income$25,294
$110k+ income$36,453

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.drew.edu/financial-aid/cost-calculator/

View Drew University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Getting in

Drew's acceptance rate is 67.8%.

Overall admission rate (Scorecard 2023–24)

Campus & contacts

LocationMadison, NJ
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
Application feeScorecard does not report application fee
DeadlinesRolling admissions
Test policyScorecard does not report test policy

FAQ about Drew University

Is Drew University accredited?

Yes. Drew University is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the admission rate?

The admission rate is 67.8% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Drew University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,533 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 70.8% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $66,065 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $25,614 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (18.5%), Social sciences (15.3%), Psychology (13.9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the application fee?

The application fee is Scorecard does not report application fee.

Does Drew University require SAT or ACT scores?

Scorecard does not report test policy.

Where is Drew University based?

Drew University is based in Madison, NJ.

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=184348 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.

Similar Posts